Ladies Noticeboard

Showing 1 - 5 of 15 Items (Page 1 of 3)

Red, yellow, blue competition

the results of the competition held on Tuesday 31st October were as follows:

 

Division 1 Result

1st Pip Frost 36pts

2nd Toinette Davies 32pts

3rd Angela Wilkes 32pts

 

Division 2 Result

1st Claire Burton 33pts

2nd Sue Davies 32pts

3rd Barbara Radbourne 32pts

 

 

Division 3 Result

1st Debbie Jones 45pts

2nd Liz Lockwood 32pts

3rd Hermione Evans 31pts

Autumn Series 3

This stableford competition played on the 24th October was reduced to 12 holes due to high winds and rain!

Division 1

1st Wendy Priday 22pts

2nd Kay Taylor 21pts

3rd Angela Wilkes 19pts

 

Division 2

1st Hermione Evans 21pts

2nd Debbie Jones 19pts

3rd Rita Didcock 13pts

 

 

Autumn Series 2

1284  Competition 

Division 1 

1st Toinette Davies 40 pts

2nd Angela Wilkes 38pts 

3rd Jenny Kelly 34pts

 

Division 2

1st Wendy Priday 43pts

2nd Pauline Betteridge 37pts

3rd Kay Taylor 35pts

 

Division 3

1st Betty Ashworth 39pts

2nd Liz Lockwood 34pts

3rd Hermione Evans 31pts

Autumn Series 1 Stableford

Division 1 

1st Toinette Davies 35pts

2nd Angela Wilkes 31pts

3rd Jenny Kelly 30pts

 

Division 2

1st Kay Taylor 35pts

2nd Wendy Priday 32pts

3rd Carolyn Jones 30pts

 

Division 3

1st Debbie Jones  29pts

2nd Anne Hitchcox  26pts

3rd Norma Smith 25pts

Bourne Trophy

The Bourne Trophy is a mixed foursomes Competition played for in memory of Lorraine Bourne a much loved member of the ladies' section

The trophy was donated by Lorraine's family and was presented to the winners by her brother Geoff.

The wind was fierce on the hill yesterday which probably explained why most of the prizes were won by Kington players!

The worthy winners, with 42pts were the Lady captain Jenny Kelly and her husband Jim.

The next three placed teams all scored 39pts, placings being decided on the back 9 - 2nd Wendy & Bert Priday, 3rd Angie Wilkes & Ross Baker, 4th Pip Frost & George Smith.

Nerest the pin on the par 3 holes were Jenny Kelly (3rd & 9th), George Smith (5th & 12th) and Bill Didcock (15th)

The men's longest drive was won by Roger Darby (The Herefordshire) and the ladies' longest drive was won by Pat Bown (Ludlow).

Showing 1 - 5 of 15 Items (Page 1 of 3)